TL;DR

  • Utah pays Web Developers a BLS median of $80,350 — the more useful number is $83,946, what that paycheck buys after rent and services.
  • Mid-band cost of living: real and nominal wage are within a few percent of each other.
  • BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $36,610 · P25 $59,280 · P75 $124,860 · P90 $136,500.
  • Web Developer ranking: #27 on the BLS table, #27 once cost of living is in.

Wage breakdown — Utah

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$36,610$38,249
P25 (lower quartile)$59,280$61,933
P50 (median)$80,350$83,946
P75 (upper quartile)$124,860$130,448
P90 (top tier)$136,500$142,609
Mean$88,410$92,367
Employment1,770 Web Developers in Utah

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentUtah index (US = 100)
All-items RPP95.7
Goods94.7
Services73.0
Rents106.2

Utah's overall RPP (95.7) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Utah (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer)$80,350nominal median
Federal income tax−$8,92411.1% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,9074.5% flat (2026)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$6,147SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$62,37277.6% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$65,164÷ (95.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Utah state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.6% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $62,372 (77.6% of gross). After the 95.7 RPP, real take-home is $65,164.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Utah sits at #27 on nominal pay and #27 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. Nominal and real ranking are the same — cost of living and pay scale together.

Frequently asked questions

What does the top of the Web Developer pay scale look like in Utah?
The 90th percentile lands at $136,500. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $124,860.
How many Web Developers does Utah employ?
BLS OES counts 1,770 Web Developers employed in Utah in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Utah different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Utah's overall index of 95.7 reflects rents 106.2, services 73.0, and goods 94.7.
Where does Utah rank for Web Developer pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Utah ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Utah?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Utah.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
Front-end vs back-end vs full-stack web developer pay in Utah?
BLS does not segment by stack within 15-1254. In Utah, dedicated back-end web developers (Node/Python/PHP/.NET) typically earn at or above the BLS P75; full-stack developers cluster mid-range; pure front-end / UI-build / WordPress-theme work concentrates near the BLS median or below. The Utah agency markets in tech-heavy metros pay a premium for React + TypeScript depth and modern build tooling; CMS-only stacks (WordPress/Drupal/Wix) pay below the BLS figure shown on this page.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Utah Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.