TL;DR

  • Headline Web Developer pay in Vermont is $82,170. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $84,588.
  • Bottom quartile $77,490, top quartile $106,880. The P90 ($109,230) is roughly 1.8× the P10 ($60,690).
  • Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
  • Nominal: #24/51 · Real: #25/51 — ranking shifts by 1 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Vermont

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$60,690$62,476
P25 (lower quartile)$77,490$79,770
P50 (median)$82,170$84,588
P75 (upper quartile)$106,880$110,025
P90 (top tier)$109,230$112,444
Mean$91,270$93,955
Employment120 Web Developers in Vermont

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentVermont index (US = 100)
All-items RPP97.1
Goods97.9
Services122.1
Rents82.3

Vermont's overall RPP (97.1) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Vermont (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer)$82,170nominal median
Federal income tax−$9,32411.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$3,3783.35–8.75% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$6,286SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$63,18276.9% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$65,040÷ (97.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Vermont state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.1% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $63,182 (76.9% of gross). After the 97.1 RPP, real take-home is $65,040.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Vermont sits at #24 on nominal pay and #25 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Vermont falls 1 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

What does the top of the Web Developer pay scale look like in Vermont?
The 90th percentile lands at $109,230. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $106,880.
How many Web Developers does Vermont employ?
BLS OES counts 120 Web Developers employed in Vermont in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Vermont different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Vermont's overall index of 97.1 reflects rents 82.3, services 122.1, and goods 97.9.
How wide is the wage spread in Vermont?
P10 to P90 spans $60,690 to $109,230. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Vermont?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Vermont.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
Front-end vs back-end vs full-stack web developer pay in Vermont?
BLS does not segment by stack within 15-1254. In Vermont, dedicated back-end web developers (Node/Python/PHP/.NET) typically earn at or above the BLS P75; full-stack developers cluster mid-range; pure front-end / UI-build / WordPress-theme work concentrates near the BLS median or below. The Vermont agency markets in tech-heavy metros pay a premium for React + TypeScript depth and modern build tooling; CMS-only stacks (WordPress/Drupal/Wix) pay below the BLS figure shown on this page.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Vermont Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.