Web Developer · Wisconsin · SOC 15-1254
Wisconsin Web Developer Salary — 2026 BLS + BEA RPP
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- BLS reports Wisconsin Web Developer median pay at $67,970. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $72,914.
- P25-P75 spread runs $49,100 to $87,480; P10 floor $36,790, P90 ceiling $107,430.
- Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $4,944.
- Web Developer ranking: #41 on the BLS table, #41 once cost of living is in.
Wage breakdown — Wisconsin
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $36,790 | $39,466 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $49,100 | $52,671 |
| P50 (median) | $67,970 | $72,914 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $87,480 | $93,843 |
| P90 (top tier) | $107,430 | $115,244 |
| Mean | $72,000 | $77,237 |
| Employment | 1,680 Web Developers in Wisconsin | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Wisconsin index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 93.2 |
| Goods | 94.3 |
| Services | 89.5 |
| Rents | 78.3 |
Wisconsin sits below the national baseline (RPP 93.2), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 78.3.
After-tax take-home — Wisconsin (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer) | $67,970 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$6,200 | 9.1% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$2,515 | 3.5–7.65% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$5,200 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $54,055 | 79.5% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $57,987 | ÷ (93.2 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Wisconsin state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.7% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $54,055 (79.5% of gross). After the 93.2 RPP, real take-home is $57,987.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Wisconsin sits at #41 on nominal pay and #41 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. Nominal and real ranking are the same — cost of living and pay scale together.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a Web Developer make in Wisconsin?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $67,970 for Web Developers in Wisconsin as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $49,100 and the 75th-percentile is $87,480.
- What does the top of the Web Developer pay scale look like in Wisconsin?
- The 90th percentile lands at $107,430. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $87,480.
- Why is the BEA RPP for Wisconsin different from a single CPI number?
- BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Wisconsin's overall index of 93.2 reflects rents 78.3, services 89.5, and goods 94.3.
- How wide is the wage spread in Wisconsin?
- P10 to P90 spans $36,790 to $107,430. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- What are the limits of these Web Developer salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Front-end vs back-end vs full-stack web developer pay in Wisconsin?
- BLS does not segment by stack within 15-1254. In Wisconsin, dedicated back-end web developers (Node/Python/PHP/.NET) typically earn at or above the BLS P75; full-stack developers cluster mid-range; pure front-end / UI-build / WordPress-theme work concentrates near the BLS median or below. The Wisconsin agency markets in tech-heavy metros pay a premium for React + TypeScript depth and modern build tooling; CMS-only stacks (WordPress/Drupal/Wix) pay below the BLS figure shown on this page.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Wisconsin Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.